<$BlogRSDUrl$>

Sunday, February 01, 2004

2004 Edgar Award Nominees 

You heard it here first (if you aren't on the MWA loop, that is). Comments to come in the next post:

BEST NOVEL

The Guards by Ken Bruen (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Lost Light by Michael Connelly (Little, Brown)
Out by Natsuo Kirino (Kodansha International)
Resurrection Men by Ian Rankin (Little, Brown)
Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear (Soho Press)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

12 Bliss Street by Martha Conway (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Offer of Proof by Robert Heilbrun (William Morrow)
Night of the Dance by James Hime (St. Martin's Minotaur)
Death of a Nationalist by Rebecca Pawel (Soho Press)
The Bridge of Sighs by Olen Steinhauer (St. Martin's Minotaur)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

Cut and Run by Jeff Abbott (NAL-Penguin)
The Last Witness by Joel Goldman (Pinnacle)
Wisdom of the Bones by Christopher Hyde (NAL-Penguin)
Southland by Nina Rovoyr (Akashic Books)
Find Me Again by Sylvia Maultash Warsh (Dundurn Group)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

Mystery Women, Volume 3 by Colleen Barnett (Poisoned Pen Press)
Amelia Peabody's Egypt: A Compendium edited by Elizabeth Peters and Kristen Whitbread (Morrow)
Alfred Hitchcock: A Life in Darkness and Light by Patrick McGilligan
(HarperCollins)
The American Police Novel: A History by Leroy Lad Panek (McFarland)
Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith by Andrew Wilson (Bloomsbury)

BEST FACT CRIME

Black Dahlia Avenger: A Genius for Murder by Steve Hodel (Arcade Publishing)
The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson (Random House - Crown Books)
Judgment Ridge: The True Story Behind the Dartmouth Murders
by Dick Lehr and Mitchell Zuckoff (HarperCollins)
And The Dead Shall Rise: The Murder of Mary Phagan & the Lynching of Leo Frank by Steve Oney (Pantheon Books)
Rothstein: The Life, Times & Murder of the Criminal Genius Who Fixed the 1919 World Series by David Pietrusza (Carroll & Graf)

BEST SHORT STORY

"Bet on Red' - High Stakes by Jeff Abbott (NAL-Penguin)
"Black Heart & Cabin Girl" - Blood on Their Hands by Shelly Costa (Berkley Prime Crime)
"Totaled" - Undertow by Clayton Emery (Level Best Books)
"The Maids" - Blood on Their Hands by G. Miki Hayden (Berkley Prime Crime)
"Cowboy Grace" - The Silver Gryphon by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Golden Gryphon Press)

BEST YOUNG ADULT

The Last Treasure by Janet Anderson (Dutton Children's Group)
Feast of Fools by Bridget Crowley (McElderry - Simon & Schuster)
Acceleration by Graham McNamee (Wendy Lamb Books/Random House Childrens)
Death and the Arrow by Chris Priestly (Knopf Books for Young Readers)
Uncovering Sadie's Secrets by Libby Sternberg (Bancroft Press)

BEST JUVENILE

The Malted Falcon by Bruce Hale (Harcourt Children's Books)
Bernie Magruder & the Rats in the Belfry by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (Simon & Schuster/Atheneum)
Lily's Ghosts by Laura Ruby (HarperCollins Children's Books)
Dust by Arthur Slade (Wendy Lamb Books/Random House Childrens)
Sammy Keyes and the Art of Deception by Wendelin Van Draanen (Knopf Books for Young Readers/Random House Childrens)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

Law & Order: Criminal Intent - "Probability", Teleplay by Gerry Conway. Story by Rene Balcer & Gerry Conway
Law & Order: SVU - "Coerced", Teleplay by Jonathan Greene
Monk - "Mr. Monk and the 12th Man", Teleplay by Michael Angeli
Monk - "Mr. Monk and the Very, Very Old Man", Teleplay by Daniel Dratch
The Practice - "Goodbye", Teleplay by Peter Blake & David E. Kelley


BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY

The Cooler, Screenplay by Wayne Kramer & Frank Hannah (Lions Gate Films)
Dirty Pretty Things, Screenplay by Steve Knight (BBC, Celador Productions, Jonescompany)
Monster, Screenplay by Patty Jenkins (MDP Worldwide)
Mystic River, Screenplay by Brian Helgeland, based on the Novel by Dennis Lehane (Malpaso Productions)
Runaway Jury, Screenplay by Brian Koppelman, David Levien, Rick Cleveland, Matthew Chapman, based on the Novel by John Grisham

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

Ricochet by Nancy Baker Jacobs (Five Star Publishing)
A Bloodhound to Die For by Virginia Lanier (HarperCollins)
Samurai's Daughter by Sujata Massey (HarperCollins)
The Body in the Lighthouse by Katherine Hall Page (Morrow)
Song of the Bones by M.K. Preston (Intrigue Press)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

Sandy Balzo
The Grass is Always Greener (EQMM - March 2003)

GRAND MASTER

Joseph Wambaugh

RAVEN

Ray and Pat Browne Library for Popular Culture Studies at Bowling Green State University, in recognition of its long-standing work in collecting and preserving detective fiction

Vanity Fair Magazine, Graydon Carter, editor, in recognition of their coverage of True Crime

SPECIAL EDGAR(r) AWARD

Home Box Office, in recognition of the creation and production of their ground-breaking crime series such as The Sopranos, Oz and The Wire.

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?